The Emmy Nominations 2015 Are Out! ‘Game of Thrones’ Dominates List of Nominees

 282 total views,  1 views today

800px-Rehearsal_(2078345818)
The 67th Emmy Awards announced their nominations for this year’s ceremony. “Game of Thrones” dominated the list with a total of 24 noms, while shows like “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” “House of Cards,” “Mad Men,” “Downton Abbey,” and “Wolf Hall” also received multiple recognitions.

Several new names and shows are in this year’s list, while notable omissions include Jim Parsons from “The Big Bang Theory” who won the Best Actor trophy four times already. “Empire,” this year’s biggest series to debut on network TV, was also snubbed from the Drama Series category. But its lead actress, Taraji P. Henson, was nominated for Best Actress.

Uzo Aduba from “Orange is the New Black” and Cat Deeley “So You Think You Can Dance” made the nomination announcements.

The awards night will be on September 20 with “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” star Andy Samberg hosting.

Here’s the partial list of nominations. Did your favorites make it?

DRAMA
Outstanding Drama Series

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

“Game Of Thrones” (HBO)

“Homeland” (Showtime)

“House Of Cards” (Netflix)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

“Orange Is The New Black” (Netflix)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline”

Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”

Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”

Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, “Homeland”

Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”

Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”

Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”

Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline”

Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”

Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”

Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”

Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”

Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”

Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”

Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Alan Alda, “The Blacklist”

Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”

F. Murray Abraham, “Homeland”

Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”

Beau Bridges, “Masters Of Sex”

Pablo Schreiber, “Orange Is The New Black”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Margo Martindale, “The Americans”

Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Rachel Brosnahan, “House Of Cards”

Cicely Tyson, “How To Get Away With Murder”

Allison Janney, “Masters Of Sex”

Khandi Alexander, “Scandal”

COMEDY
Outstanding Comedy Series

“Louie” (FX)

“Modern Family” (ABC)

“Parks And Recreation” (NBC)

“Silicon Valley” (HBO)

“Transparent” (Amazon)

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Louis C.K., “Louie”

Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”

Will Forte, “Last Man on Earth”

Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”

William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”

Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback”

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”

Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Niecy Nash, “Getting On”

Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”

Allison Janney, “Mom”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent”

Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”

Adam Driver, “Girls”

Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele”

Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”

Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Mel Brooks, “The Comedians”

Paul Giamatti, “Inside Amy Schumer”

Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”

Louis C.K., “Saturday Night Live”

Bradley Whitford, “Transparent”

Jon Hamm, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Christine Baranski, “The Big Bang Theory”

Gaby Hoffmann, “Girls”

Pamela Adlon, “Louie”

Elizabeth Banks, “Modern Family”

Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Tina Fey, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

MINISERIES, TV MOVIE, VARIETY
Outstanding Miniseries

“American Crime” (ABC)

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” (FX)

“The Honorable Woman” (Sundance)

“Olive Kitteridge” (HBO)

“Wolf Hall” (PBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

“Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case” (Acorn TV)

“Bessie” (HBO)

“Grace Of Monaco” (Lifetime)

“Hello Ladies: The Movie” (HBO)

“Killing Jesus” (National Geographic)

“Nightingale” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Timothy Hutton, “American Crime”

Ricky Gervais, “Derek Special”

Adrien Brody, “Houdini”

David Oyelowo, “Nightingale”

Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge”

Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”

Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Queen Latifah, “Bessie”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”

Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

Richard Cabral, “American Crime”

Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Finn Wittrock, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Michael Kenneth Williams, “Bessie”

Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”

Damian Lewis, “Wolf Hall”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie

Regina King, “American Crime”

Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”

Mo’Nique, “Bessie”

Zoe Kazan, “Olive Kitteridge”

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

“Last Week Tonight” (HBO)

“Late Show With David Letterman” (CBS)

“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special

“Bill Maher: Live From D.C.” (HBO)

“The Kennedy Center Honors” (CBS)

“Louis C.K.: Live At The Comedy Store” (LouisCK.net)

“Mel Brooks Live At The Geffen” (HBO)

“The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special” (NBC)

“Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!” (PBS)

REALITY
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

“So You Think You Can Dance” (FOX)

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)

“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food)

“MythBusters” (Discovery)

“Property Brothers” (HGTV)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Alaska: The Last Frontier” (Discovery)

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)

“Intervention” (A&E)

“Million Dollar Listing New York” (Bravo)

“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)

“Wahlburgers” (A&E)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program

Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”

Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”

Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”

Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”

Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •