Jane The Virgin, Transparent, Empire are Newcomers Nominated at the Critics Choice Awards for TV

Empire on FOX
Empire gets first Critics Choice nomination

Once again, HBO leads this year’s nomination at the Critics’ Choice Awards for Television, followed by FX. Meanwhile, network television CBS, ABC and FOX also have plenty of nominations.

The Critics’ Choice Awards is mounted by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association and the ceremonies will culmininate on May 31. The event will be aired on A & E at 8 p.m. EST.

Below is the list of nominees:

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Broad City
Jane the Virgin
Mom
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep
You’re the Worst

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson  – Blackish
Chris Messina – The Mindy Project
Jeffrey Tambor  – Transparent
Johnny Galecki  – The Big Bang Theory
Thomas Middleditch  – Silicon Valley
Will Forte  – The Last Man on Earth

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Ilana Glazer  – Broad City
Julia Louis-Dreyfus  – Veep
Lisa Kudrow – The Comeback

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver  – Girls
Cameron Monaghan  – Shameless
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin
T.J. Miller  – Silicon Valley
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale – Veep

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Allison Janney – Mom
Carrie Brownstein  – Portlandia
Eden Sher  – The Middle
Judith Light  – Transparent
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory
Melanie Lynskey – Togetherness

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Becky Ann Baker – Girls
Bradley Whitford – Transparent
Josh Charles – Inside Amy Schumer
Laurie Metcalf – The Big Bang Theory
Peter Gallagher – Togetherness
Susie Essman  –  Broad City

 

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans
Empire
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland
Justified
Orange Is the New Black

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
Keri Russell – The Americans
Taraji P. Henson – Empire
Vera Farmiga – Bates Motel
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Aden Young – Rectify
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Charlie Hunnam – Sons of Anarchy
Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel
Matthew Rhys – The Americans
Timothy Olyphant – Justified

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife
Joelle Carter – Justified
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings
Lorraine Toussaint – Orange Is the New Black
Mae Whitman – Parenthood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ben Mendelsohn – Bloodline
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers
Craig T. Nelson – Parenthood
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
Walton Goggins – Justified

GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
Julianne Nicholson – Masters of Sex
Linda Lavin – The Good Wife
Lois Smith – The Americans
Sam Elliott – Justified
Walton Goggins – Sons of Anarchy

 

TV MOVIE, LIMITED SERIES, MINISERIES

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bessie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale
A Poet in New York
Stockholm, Pennsylvania

BEST LIMITED SERIES
24: Live Another Day
American Crime
The Book of Negroes
The Honorable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
David Oyelowo – Nightingale
James Nesbitt – The Missing
Kiefer Sutherland – 24: Live Another Day
Mark Rylance – Wolf Hall
Michael Gambon – The Casual Vacancy
Richard Jenkins – Olive Kitteridge

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Aunjanue Ellis – The Book of Negroes
Felicity Huffman – American Crime
Frances McDormand – Olive Kitteridge
Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Honorable Woman
Queen Latifah – Bessie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Bill Murray – Olive Kitteridge
Cory Michael Smith – Olive Kitteridge
Elvis Nolasco – American Crime
Finn Wittrock – American Horror Story: Freak Show
Jason Isaacs – Stockholm, Pennsylvania
Jonathan Pryce – Wolf Hall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES
Claire Foy – Wolf Hall
Cynthia Nixon – Stockholm, Pennsylvania
Janet McTeer – The Honorable Woman
Khandi Alexander – Bessie
Mo’Nique – Bessie
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Freak Show

 

REALITY SERIES, ANIMATION & TALK SHOWS

BEST REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Deadliest Catch
Married at First Sight
MythBusters
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
The Amazing Race
America’s Got Talent
Dancing With the Stars
Face Off
Master Chef Junior
The Voice

BEST REALITY SERIES HOST
Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Betty White – Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
Gravity Falls
The Simpsons
South Park
Star Wars

BEST TALK SHOW
The Daily Show with JonStewart
The Graham Norton Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Late Show with James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

comments